Why COCO Candles At The Boutique Butterfly?
Once you discover the secret to our COCO candles, you will never again return to inferior candle burning. With 80% of the purest coconut oil, they quite possibly have the highest level of coconut oil in the world. The oils? Exceptional. The fragrances? Intoxicating. The burn? Sublime. The cleanest you'll ever find. After a COCO experience, you'll never be the same. Read why Coconut oil is used in our COCO candles. Better yet, order one, and become a true believer.
Physical and Chemical Properties of Coconut Oil
The amazing physical properties of coconut oil are vast and quite remarkable, and many of these properties are why we use coconut oil in our COCO candles. Extracted from actual coconuts, Coconut oil is the colorless, fatty byproduct of the nut when melted at or above 76º F, and coconut oil is solid and white at or below average room temperatures around 75º F. It does not smoke until it reaches 3500º F. It is sustainable, renewable, natural, and healthy. Read on why coconut oil was chosen for our COCO candles.
Coconut oil is predominantly composed approximately of 94% saturated fatty acids, of which around 62% are known as Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCAs). Medium Chain Fatty Acids are particularly noteworthy in their nutritional properties which we will discuss later. Among coconut's components, coconut oil also has Vitamin-E, proteins, other nutrients, and moisture. The amount of MCAs depends on the variety of coconuts used and the methods used for extraction of the coconut oil.
Nutritional Properties of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has been found to be highly nutritious and healing in numerous ways. One of the most valuable nutritional properties is the presence of "Medium-chain Fatty Acids" aka MCAs. While these MCA fats are saturated, they are actually very healthy saturated fats and contain capric acid, caprylic acid, caproic acid, and lauric acid, which both increase metabolism and assist in weight loss. These fatty acids also increase the level of high-density lipoproteins, also known as "good cholesterol," and lower the level of low-density lipoproteins, also known as "bad cholesterol". MCAs are also great sources of energy, as they help you "tap into" your own fat stores for energy.
Coconut oil also contains a tremendous amount of vitamins and nutrients such as Vitamin E, which is highly beneficial skin and hair health. Many nutriceuticals and cosmetic contain coconut oil. We also know that coconut oil burns clean and offers a sublime burn without harmful fumes. That makes it an ideal and healthy choice for usage in candles, particularly for those people whose lungs might get irritated by regular candle smoke.
Properties and History of Candle Wax
What is wax, particularly coconut oil wax? Simply, wax is the solid fuel created from oil that is used to make candles that sustains the flame. A more scientific definition is that wax is a flammable, carbon-containing solid that liquefies when heated beyond its melting point. As the flame heats up, the wax melts, becoming "molten," is vaporized, and combusts creating heat and light.
Wax has been used by man in the form of candles for millennia. It can be made from many oil forms including Parafin made from petroleum, Soy, Palm, and Bees in the form of Beeswax, among others. Ancient Egyptians as far as 5000 BC dipped papyrus reeds in Beeswax to create torch flames. We at the Boutique Butterfly prefer our COCO candles due to coconut oils superior wax properties.
Problems with Candle Waxes
While any kind of oil can be made into wax, it is important to find suitable oil sources for burning in candles for many reasons including not only production reasons and costs, but also for health and sustainability reasons. In addition to this, releasing and holding fragrance is an important aesthetic reason as well!
While paraffin wax is inexpensive and burns wells, it is byproduct product of the oil industry, and thus produces unhealthy airborne chemicals which should be avoided. Palm Wax has wonderful burning properties, but has been frowned upon because of its tendency to cause deforestation. Soy Wax burns slowly, and therefore has trouble throwing fragrances. While it is inexpensive as a byproduct of the huge soybean industry, agricultural giants such as Monsanto have alleged issues with using soy that is genetically modified. In addition, many scientists have concerns regarding the pesticides and fertilizers that may be found in soy wax and emitted in the fumes when burned. Beeswax is produced from honeybees and is the component of their beehives. Its smell is fragrant like honey with a golden color, but it does not incorporate other fragrances well. For these reasons, coconut wax is very appealing.
Benefits of Coconut Oil Candles
One wax that stands out among others for the utilization in candles, is coconut wax. coconut wax. It is a wax created from a majority of ‘high-melt’ coconut oil blended with other natural waxes creating a suitable candle for burning. Ours contains 80% of the purest for the cleanest burning candles.
There are a myriad of reasons to consider coconut as the "King of Candle Wax," but here are just a few. Coconuts are, by and large, considered to be a highly sustainable crop through both yield and renewal, and it is acquired through relatively simple and natural processes. Because Coconut wax burns slowly and cleanly, and throws scent extremely well, it invigorates the senses uplifting the user while lasting a long time. While wax tends to be a bit more costly, because it is a healthy natural source of oil makes it an ideal choice for candle making.